80th EAGE Conference & Exhibition 2018

Opportunities presented by the energy transition

Date
11 - 14 June
Location
Copenhagen, Denmark
Registration
Open
Call for papers
Closed

Workshop Programme

The Workshop Programme is sponsored by:

Wintershall

 # Title Convenors
  Sunday 10 June 2018  
WS01
Seismic Imaging with Ray and Waves - Where do we stand?
Part I: Velocity Estimation
P. Hardy (Total)
I. Jones (ION)
G. Lambaré (CGG)
WS02 Data Integration in Geoscience - Perspectives for Computational Methods

K. Mosegaard (Niels Bohr Institute)
T. Hansen (Niels Bohr Institute)

WS03

Pore Surface Character and its Effect on Oil Release

N. Bovet  (University of Copenhagen)
M. Andersson (University of Copenhagen)

WS04

Remote Sensing for Exploration - Reservoir and Environment

D. Dubucq (Total)
A. Urdiroz (TRE-Altamira) 
S. Cespa (TRE-Altamira)
R. Hall (Statoil)

WS05

Seismic Inversion into Lithology/Fluid Classes

H. Klemm (Total)
H. Omre (NTNU) 
P. Avseth (NTNU)
WS06 Advanced Geochemical Technologies: A Revolution in Organic Geochemistry

J. Moldowan (Stanford University)
J. Dahl (Stanford University)

                                                                         
  Monday 11 June 2018  
WS07

Seismic Imaging with Ray and Waves - Where do we stand?
Part II: Imaging

R. Brossier (Université Grenoble Alpes)
R. Plessix (Shell) 
P. Routh (ExxonMobil)

WS08

Fibre Optic Sensors in Surface and Borehole Geophysics

J. Musser (Total)
V. Lesnikov (Total)
M. Thompson (Statoil)
S. Soulas (BP)

WS09

Improving the use of seismic data for reservoir model definition and update

P. Thore (Total)
T. Coleou (CGG)
T. Cadoret (Total)
M. Alerini (Statoil)
WS10

Overburden Characterisation integrating Geomechanics, Pore Pressure Prediction, Rock Physics, 3D and 4D Seismic

M. Willumsen (GEUS) 
I. Fabricius  (DTU)

WS11 Core Display - Reservoirs of the Late Jurassic Play of the Danish Central Graben

P. N. Johannessen (GEUS)
H. Midtgaard (INEOS)
G. Dam (GEUS)

WS12

How Exploration is Adapting to the Low Price Environment - The Sequel

J. Helgesen (Statoil)
T. Dahl (Statoil)

                                                         
  Friday 15 June 2018  
WS13 Surface and Internal Multiples - Lose Them or Use Them?

E. Verschuur (Delft University of Technology)
I. Vasconcelos (Utrecht University)
K. de Vos (Shell)
A. Pica (CGG)
C. Kostov (Schlumberger)
A. Ramírez (Statoil)

WS14 The Effect of Seismic Surveys on the Marine Environment

Y. Freudenreich (Shell)
K. Broker (Shell)
G. Blacquiere (TNO)
A. Goertz (PGS)
X. Campman (Shell)

WS15

Risk and Uncertainty in Petroleum Exploration

D. Quirk (Manx Geological Survey / Manchester University)
S. Archer (Maersk Oil)
G. Keith (Maersk Oil)

WS16 Practical Applications of  FWI

M. Warner (Imperial College London)
C. Ravaut (Statoil)
A. Ratcliffe (CGG)
F. Mancini (Woodside)
C. Hidalgo (INEOS)
J. Etgen  (BP)

WS17 Shallow High Resolution Images from 3D Seismic Data

J. Fasterling  (Maersk Oil)
B. Caselitz (PGS)
R. Winnett (Fugro)

WS18 Imaging the Microstructure of Reservoir Rocks in 3D and 4D

H. Osholm Sørensen, (University of Copenhagen)
D. Müter (University of Copenhagen) 

WS19 

Workshop in Geomechanics, with a Hands-on Introduction to Laboratory Tests*

* This workshop has been cancelled

K.A. Andressen (DTU-BYG)
H.F. Christensen (Geo)
M. Madland (UiS) 
                                                                        

Please note that this programme is subject to change.

 

Click here to Register for the Workshops!