81st EAGE Conference & Exhibition 2019

Embrace Change - Creativity for the Future

Date
3 - 6 June
Location
London, United Kingdom
Registration
Coming soon
Call for papers
Open

Workshop Programme

During the EAGE Annual 2019, you can choose to register for workshops, in addition to the conference & exhibition.  

 # Title Conveners
  Sunday 2 June 2019  
WS01
Attenuation: Challenges in Modelling and Imaging at the Exploration Scale
H. Chauris (MINES ParisTech)
F. Gamar (CGG)
R.E. Plessix (Shell)
Y. Wang (Imperial College London)
WS02 Seismic Inversion for Marine Overburden Characterization M.E. Vardy (SAND Geophysics)
M. Vanneste (NGI)
A.W. Hill (BP Exploration)
K.J. Campbell (Fugro)
E. Cauquil (TOTAL Exploration & Production)
Simon Hviid (Orsted)
WS03 Multi-Component Seismic Data Processing B.O. Kamel (Saudi Aramco)
WS04 Could Time-lapse (4D) Seismic Technology become Crucial in Improving Large Carbonate Reservoirs Recovery? Y. Elouair (Saudi Aramco)
C. MacBeth (Heriot-Watt University)
WS05 The Role of Geomechanics in Characterizing Natural Fracture Systems in the Carbonate Reservoirs A. Subaie (Saudi Aramco)
K. Hawas (Saudi Aramco)
G. Couples (Heriot-Watt University)
WS06 Reservoir Computing by Neural Networks V. Demyanov (Heriot-Watt University)
A. Moqbel (Saudi Aramco)
WS07  Integration of Marine CSEM in the Exploration Workflow
J.P. Morten (EMGS ASA)
T. Wiik (Equinor ASA)
F. Miorelli (CGG Electromagnetics Srl)
                                                                         
  Monday 3 June 2019  
WS08 Broadband Processing: Multiscale Processing of Both Low and High Temporal and Spatial Frequencies and Possible Combination with Potential Field Data M. Francis (Schlumberger)
WS09 Exploration and Monitoring of Geothermal Reservoirs

S. Buske (TU Bergakademie Freiberg)
A. Manzella (IGG/CNR)
D. Bruhn (GFZ Potsdam)

WS10 Machine Learning: Algorithms Hungry for Data O. Dubrule (Imperial College/Total)
M. Thompson (Equinor)
D. Irving (Teradata)
L. Mosser (Imperial College)
WS11

Reservoir Characterization and Monitoring from Inversion and Joint Inversion of Seismic and Non-seismic Methods

D. Colombo (Saudi Aramco)
G. Wilson (Halliburton)
N. Cuevas (Schlumberger)
E. Slob (TU Delft)
WS12 Exploration and Capital Discipline: Can We Collaborate Our Way into Faster, Better, More? – The Triquel H. Mannaerts-Drew (BP)
C. Munn (BP)
WS13 Continental Dryland Systems O. Wakefield (British Geological Survey)
S. Banham (Imperial College London)
E. Hough (British Geological Survey)
                                                         


Friday 7 June 2019  
WS14 Uncertainty Quantification in Seismic Modelling and Inversion

A. Gesret (Mines Paris Tech)
J. Messud (CGG)
P. Sochala (BRGM)
K. Osypov (Chevron)

WS15 Reproducing Research with the Marchenko Method and Inversion with the SEISCOPE Toolbox
J. Thorbecke (Cray)
J. Brackenhoff (TU Delft)
L. Métivier (University Grenoble Alpes)
R. Brossier (University Grenoble Alpes)
WS16 Induced Seismicity - Past, Present and Future

B. Dost (KNMI)
M. van der Baan (University of Alberta)
E. van Dedem (Shell)
W. Ellsworth (Stanford University)
L. Eisner (Seismik)
J. Verdon (University of Bristol)

WS17 Live 3D Geological Models, from Core to Simulation and Real-time Field Economics J. Nieto (Saudi Aramco)
M. Sarraj (Saudi Aramco)
WS18 Integrating Core and Seismic Data: Facies Mapping of Lacustrine Turbidites in the North Falkland Basin T. Dodd (British Geological Survey)
D. McCarthy (British Geological Survey)
P. Richards (Falkland Island Government)
J. Williams (British Geological Survey)
WS19 Role of Geological Science in the Decarbonisation of Power Production, Heat, Transport and Industry
D. Schofield (BGS)
S. Geiger (Heriot-Watt University)
P. Ringrose (Equinor/NTNU)

 

Please note that this programme is subject to change.